848
edits
(Created page with '== Ideas == === MediaWiki extension to create ZIM files === * content selection by user: ** add a selector to each article "include this article" ** provide a method to include …') |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Process == | |||
* Website: http://socghop.appspot.com/ | |||
* FAQ: http://socghop.appspot.com/document/show/gsoc_program/google/gsoc2010/faqs | |||
=== Timeline === | |||
{|{{Prettytable}} | |||
| February 8: || Program announced. Life is good. | |||
|- | |||
| March 8:~12 noon PST / 19:00 UTC || '''Mentoring organizations can begin submitting applications to Google.''' | |||
|- | |||
| March 12:4 PM PDT / 23:00 UTC || '''Mentoring organization application deadline.''' | |||
|- | |||
| March 13-17: || Google program administrators review organization applications. | |||
|- | |||
| March 18:~12 noon PDT / 19:00 UTC | |||
| List of accepted mentoring organizations published on the Google Summer of Code 2010 site. | |||
|- | |||
| March 18-29: | |||
| Would-be student participants discuss application ideas with mentoring organizations. | |||
|- | |||
| March 29:~12 noon PDT / 19:00 UTC | |||
| Student application period opens. | |||
|- | |||
| April 9:12 noon PDT / 19:00 UTC | |||
| Student application deadline. | |||
|- | |||
| Interim Period: | |||
| Mentoring organizations review and rank student proposals; where necessary, mentoring organizations may request further proposal detail from the student applicant. | |||
|- | |||
| April 21: | |||
| All mentors must be signed up and all student proposals matched with a mentor - 07:00 UTCStudent ranking/scoring deadline. Please do not add private comments with a nonzero score or mark students as ineligible (unless doing so as part of resolving duplicate accepted students) after this deadline - 17:00 UTCIRC meeting to resolve any outstanding duplicate accepted students - timing TBD, will be announced well in advance | |||
|- | |||
| April 26:~12 noon PDT / 19:00 UTC | |||
| Accepted student proposals announced on the Google Summer of Code 2010 site. | |||
|- | |||
| Community Bonding Period: | |||
| Students get to know mentors, read documentation, get up to speed to begin working on their projects. | |||
|- | |||
| May 24: | |||
| Students begin coding for their GSoC projects;Google begins issuing initial student payments provided tax forms are on file and students are in good standing with their communities. | |||
|- | |||
| Interim Period: | |||
| Mentors give students a helping hand and guidance on their projects. | |||
|- | |||
| July 12:~12 noon PDT / 19:00 UTC | |||
| Mentors and students can begin submitting mid-term evaluations. | |||
|- | |||
| July 16:12 noon PDT / 19:00 UTC | |||
| Mid-term evaluations deadline;Google begins issuing mid-term student payments provided passing student survey is on file. | |||
|- | |||
| Interim Period: | |||
| Mentors give students a helping hand and guidance on their projects. | |||
|- | |||
| August 9: | |||
| Suggested 'pencils down' date. Take a week to scrub code, write tests, improve documentation, etc. | |||
|- | |||
| August 16:~12 noon PDT / 19:00 UTC | |||
| Firm 'pencils down' date. Mentors, students and organization administrators can begin submitting final evaluations to Google. | |||
|- | |||
| August 20:12 noon PDT / 19:00 UTC | |||
| Final evaluation deadlineGoogle begins issuing student and mentoring organization payments provided forms and evaluations are on file. | |||
|- | |||
| August 23: | |||
| Final results of GSoC 2010 announced | |||
|- | |||
| August 30: | |||
| Students can begin submitting required code samples to Google | |||
|- | |||
| October (date TBD): | |||
| Mentor Summit at Google: Representatives from each successfully participating organization are invited to Google to greet, collaborate and code. Our mission for the weekend: make the program even better, have fun and make new friends. | |||
|} | |||
== Ideas == | == Ideas == | ||
=== MediaWiki extension to create ZIM files === | === MediaWiki extension to create ZIM files === |